CHAPTER 12 -IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY!@!SUBCHAPTER III-NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION!@!Part I-Nationality at Birth and Collective Naturalization -->
[…] title III, §305(m), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1750 , provided that the amendment made by section 305(m) is effective as if included in section 407(d) of the Immigration Act of 1990,
title I, §108(d), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4310 , provided that: "Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 25, 1994], the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations to carry out section 312(b)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [ 8 U.S.C. 1423(b)(3) ] (as amended by subsection (a))."
For abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service, transfer of functions, and treatment of related references, see note set out under section 1551 of this title .
"This Act may be cited as the 'Hmong Veterans' Naturalization Act of 2000'.
"The requirement of paragraph (1) of section 312(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1423(a)(1) ) shall not apply to the naturalization of any person—
"(A) was admitted into the United States as a refugee from Laos pursuant to section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1157 ); and
"(B) served with a special guerrilla unit, or irregular forces, operating from a base in Laos in support of the United States military at any time during the period beginning February 28, 1961, and ending September 18, 1978;
"(A) satisfies the requirement of paragraph (1)(A); and
"(B) was the spouse of a person described in paragraph (1) on the day on which such described person applied for admission into the United States as a refugee; or
"(A) satisfies the requirement of paragraph (1)(A); and
"(B) is the surviving spouse of a person described in paragraph (1)(B) which described person was killed or died in Laos, Thailand, or Vietnam.
"The Attorney General shall provide for special consideration, as determined by the Attorney General, concerning the requirement of paragraph (2) of section 312(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1423(a)(2) ) with respect to the naturalization of any person described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 2 of this Act.
"A person seeking an exemption under section 2 or special consideration under section 3 shall submit to the Attorney General documentation of their, or their spouse's, service with a special guerrilla unit, or irregular forces, described in section 2(1)(B), in the form of—
"(1) original documents;
"(2) an affidavit of the serving person's superior officer;
"(3) two affidavits from other individuals who also were serving with such a special guerrilla unit, or irregular forces, and who personally knew of the person's service; or
"(4) other appropriate proof.