CHAPTER 12 -IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY!@!SUBCHAPTER III-NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION!@!Part I-Nationality at Birth and Collective Naturalization -->
[…] effective as if enacted Sept. 11, 2001, see section 1705(a) of
set out as a note under section 1439 of this title .
For abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service, transfer of functions, and treatment of related references, see note set out under section 1551 of this title .
"(a) For purposes of section 319(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1430(c) ), the George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, located in Garmisch, Federal Republic of Germany, shall be considered to be an organization described in clause (1) of such section.
"(b) Subsection (a) shall apply with respect to periods of employment before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1989].
"(c) No more than two persons per year may be naturalized based on the provisions of subsection (a).