CHAPTER 12 -IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY!@!SUBCHAPTER III-NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION!@!Part I-Nationality at Birth and Collective Naturalization -->
[…] No. 3269, Jan. 3, 1959, 24 F.R. 81, 73 Stat. c16, and Hawaii was admitted into the Union on Aug. 21, 1959, on issuance of Proc. No. 3309, Aug. 21, 1959, 24 F.R. 6868, 73 Stat. c74. For Alaska Statehood Law, see
July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 339 , set out as a note preceding former section 21 of Title 48 , Territories and Insular Possessions. For Hawaii Statehood Law, see
Mar. 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 4 , set out as a note preceding former section 491 of Title 48 .
CHAPTER 12 -IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY!@!SUBCHAPTER III-NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION!@!Part II-Nationality Through Naturalization!@!Sec. 1422 -->
The right of a person to become a naturalized citizen of the United States shall not be denied or abridged because of race or sex or because such person is married.
struck out at end "Notwithstanding section 405(b) of this Act, this section shall apply to any person whose petition for naturalization shall hereafter be filed, or shall have been pending on the effective date of this chapter."
CHAPTER 12 -IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY!@!SUBCHAPTER III-NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION!@!Part II-Nationality Through Naturalization!@!Sec. 1423 -->