CHAPTER 12 -IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY!@!SUBCHAPTER III-NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION!@!Part I-Nationality at Birth and Collective Naturalization -->
[…] 1981—Subsec. (a).
§18(l)(1), substituted "(c), (d), (e), and (g) of section 1401" for "(3) to (5) and (7) of section 1401(a)".
§18(l)(2), substituted "section 1401(g)" for "section 1401(a)(7)".
Amendment by section 8(k) of
effective as if included in the enactment of the Immigration and Nationality Act Amendments of 1986,
see section 309(b)(15) of
set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 1988 Amendments note under section 1101 of this title .
§23(e), as added by
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2)(B), the new section 309(a) [ 8 U.S.C. 1409(a) ] (as defined in paragraph (4)(A)) shall apply to persons who have not attained 18 years of age as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 14, 1986].
"(2) The old section 309(a) shall apply—
"(A) to any individual who has attained 18 years of age as of the date of the enactment of this Act, and
"(B) any individual with respect to whom paternity was established by legitimation before such date.
"(3) An individual who is at least 15 years of age, but under 18 years of age, as of the date of the enactment of this Act, may elect to have the old section 309(a) apply to the individual instead of the new section 309(a).
"(4) In this subsection:
"(A) The term 'new section 309(a)' means section 309(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [ 8 U.S.C. 1409(a) ], as amended by section 13 of this Act [section 13 of
] and as in effect after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(B) The term 'old section 309(a)' means section 309(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as in effect before the date of the enactment of this Act."
effective Dec. 29, 1981, see section 21(a) of
set out as a note under section 1101 of this title .
CHAPTER 12 -IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY!@!SUBCHAPTER III-NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION!@!Part II-Nationality Through Naturalization -->